Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

Kingdom Impact (otherwise referred to in this statement as "the Charity", "we" or "us"), is committed to safeguarding your privacy. This privacy policy sets out how we will use your personal data.

1. Who are we?

We are part of a loose association of charities and mission organisations  operating in many nations.   Kingdom Impact Grants is a UK charity registered by the Charities Commision No. 174500

2. What personal data is collected?

Most personal data will be collected directly through the application process. The sources of any personal data collected indirectly will be mentioned in this statement. Whether or not you are a donor, we may ask you for (but not limited to) your:

●      Title

●      Name

●      Email address

●      Mobile telephone number

●      Donation financial information.

Please note - we do NOT retain your personal account details.

You are free to withdraw your consent at any time. This may result in us not being able complete pending financial instructions

3. What do we use your information for?

We will use your personal data to provide information on services or products requested.

Data is collected and used for the purpose of making grants to ultimate beneficiaries.

4. Data retention period

We will retain your data whether you become a donor or not for:

●      As long as necessary to deal with your query

●      After your account has been closed or otherwise come to an end based on our legal and regulatory requirements

5. Your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

●      The right to be informed

●      The right of access

●      The right of rectification

●      The right of erasure

●      The right to restrict processing

●      The right to data portability

●      The right to object

●      Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

If you would like further information about data protection you can visit the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at ico.org.uk. The ICO is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest and data privacy for individuals. We comply with all ICO regulatory and statutory requirements. You have the right to make a complaint to the ICO regarding the handling of your data.

6. Fraud prevention and money laundering checks

We may use your personal details in order to conduct identity checks as required by law as a measure to prevent money laundering.

The personal data we have collected from you at application or any stage may be shared with fraud prevention agencies. We are required by law to review transactions and report any which may be suspected of being related to money laundering activities.

7. Automated decision making

We may process your personal data without human intervention to evaluate your personal situation such as transactional history and account opening anniversary events. We may do this to decide what marketing communications are suitable for you, to analyse statistics and to assess risks.

This is all done on the basis of our legitimate interests, to protect our business, and to develop and improve our products and services. If we use automated decision making including profiling activity to assess your application, this will be performed on the basis of it being necessary to perform the contract.

8. Sharing your information

We will not sell, share, or rent your information to others except as set out in this Privacy policy. However, in the event of the sale of the Charity or its assets, your personal details may be disclosed to the purchaser of the Charity or the purchaser of its assets.

Kingdom Impact may supply strategic partners with certain information from your account, (such as your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address and gender) to provide operational services relating to the performance of Kingdom Impact issued product. Our strategic partners gather information for their own purposes and for that reason we cannot exercise control over the uses to which they apply your personal information. All our strategic partners are obliged to comply with the "fair processing code" contained in the Data Protection Act 1998, which requires them to inform you about (or make readily available to you) the following information:

●      Their identity

●      Why they are handling your personal data and what they intend to do with it

●      Any further information to make the processing of your personal data

Where required by law, strategic partners and suppliers are certified or authorised and regulated to the required standards.

This site may contain links to other sites. Kingdom Impact is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites.

9. International transfers

Your personal data may be transferred outside the UK and the European Economic Area. If these countries do not have adequate protections for personal data under applicable laws we will take all necessary steps to safeguard your personal data.

10. Opting out of marketing communication

You are free to opt out of receiving all marketing communications from us and our strategic partners at any time by contacting us or logging into your online account.

Should you be opted in to receive email correspondence, there is an unsubscribe link on each email we send out, if you use this, we will not send any unsolicited mail to your registered email address.

Communications regarding changes to existing products or services held, our terms, conditions and policies is important and sometimes critical. You may not opt out of receiving these communications.

11. Reviewing, correcting or updating your personal data

If any of your details are recorded incorrectly and need to be changed, please contact us.


12. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Should our privacy policy change, we will notify you by email to your registered email address so you will always know what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose your personal data.

If we want to change the use of personal information we've already collected about you, we will notify you by email. If you have not provided us with your email address you must regularly check the website for an up to date version of the privacy policy. It is then up to you to decide whether you will let us use your information in this way. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected unless you withdraw consent.

13. Important information

We will NOT release personal or financial information  to ultimate beneficiaries unless you specifically indicate that we may so do.